Congratulations to the winners of the Northern Territory Disability Services and InclusionAwards!

2018 Award Recipients

  • Emerging Leader: Kayne Mabey
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Joan Ocampo
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: MJD Foundation in collaboration with the Office of Disability
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: HPA Helping People Achieve
  • Excellence in Innovation: Darrin Whatley - Cheeky Bum Nappies
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Elaine Jaeschke
  • Excellence in Strategy that Improves Access and Inclusion: Darwin Aviation Museum
  • Excellence in Advocacy and Promotion of Human Rights: Building for sucess with the NDIS project led by Sally Sievers - Anti Discrimination Commission
  • 2018 Overall Award for Excellence: MJD Foundation in collaboration with the Office of Disability 
  • 2018 Overall Award for Excellence: Elaine Jaeschke

2017 Award Recipients

  • Emerging Leader: Felicity Faull
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Carpentaria Kids Early Childhood Developmental Service
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: CarersNT Volunteer Social Support Services
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: Chris Blackham-Davison
  • Excellence in Innovation: Henbury School
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Thevi Chelliah
  • Outstanding Business and Community Initiative: HPA - Helping People Achieve 
  • 2017 Overall Award for Excellence: CarersNT Volunteer Social Support Services

2016 Award Recipients

2015 Award Recipients

2014 Award Recipients

  • Emerging Leader: Blake Edwards
  • Excellence in Improving Learning and Development: Paul Drewitt
  • Excellence in Improving Participation: Ana Egan
  • Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness: Ahmed Ibrahim
  • Excellence in Innovation: Pieter Bosch
  • Outstanding Disability Service Employee: Sumedha Rankot
  • 2014 Overall Award for Excellence: Blake Edwards

2013 Award Recipients

  • Disability Sector Employees Award (Non-Government): Rachel Kroes
  • Disability Sector Employees Award (Government): Michelle Kragt
  • Remote Disability Sector Employees Award: Diane Krepp
  • Operational Support Disability Sector Employees Award (Government and Non-Government): David Sheasby
  • Mainstream Business Award (Non-Government): Bromeliad Bed and Breakfast
  • Mainstream Business Award (Government): Office of the Commissioner for Public Employment
  • 2013 Employee of the Year: Rachel Kroes

2012 Award Recipients

  • Disability Sector Employee (Non-Government): Adrian Riessen
  • Disability Sector Employee (Government): Judy Grant
  • Mainstream Business/Service (Non-Government): Darwin Hyundai
  • Mainstream Business/Service (Government): Opportunity Knocks Op Shop

2011 Award Recipients

  • Disability Support Worker Award: Victoria McConvell
  • Mainstream Service/Business Award: Andrew Barcroft, The Good Guys

National Disability Services NT

Phone: 08 8930 2888

Send an email

GPO Box 4521, Darwin NT 0801

Thank you to our major sponsor

Thank you to our category sponsors

Thank you to our gold sponsors